CUSJ Privacy Policy (draft)

CUSJ is incorporated as a not-for-profit social justice organization committed to the Unitarian Principles, including respect for the inherent worth and dignity of every person, and justice, equity and compassion in human relations. We follow the highest ethical and legal standards in carrying out our mission, and this extends to the way that we handle the personal data that people share with us. We acknowledge and respect the rights of individuals to keep their personal information safe from unauthorized use or disclosure. CUSJ recognizes that, in order to maintain the trust that individuals place in our organization, we must be transparent and accountable in handling information that is shared with us. This thinking underpins our Privacy Policy.

Our Commitment

CUSJ members have duly applied for membership and they make an annual donation of record in support of our work. CUSJ is run totally by volunteers, including all board members, the Editor of JUSTnews, the Webmaster, and Membership, Secretary and Treasurer functions. In some regions of the country we have CUSJ Chapters that comprise the members in that region, who elect their own leadership.

CUSJ tracks names, addresses, phone numbers, e-mails, date of becoming a member, annual contributions, and if applicable, the name of the member’s Unitarian Congregation.  We also collect personal data from those who register at events.  Anyone from whom CUSJ collects such information can expect that it will be carefully protected and that any use of this information is subject to their consent.

CUSJ does not collect or store personal financial information such as credit card numbers.  People make their annual contribution by cheque, Paypal or direct deposit.

Privacy Principles

CUSJ complies with the 10 privacy principles found in the Canadian Standards Association’s (CSA) Model Code for the Protection of Personal Information, which have also been incorporated into the Canadian Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) .

Accountability

CUSJ is responsible for individuals’ personal information under our control, including information collected or processed on our behalf by third parties. CUSJ has a Privacy Policy and established procedures to protect individuals’ personal information, which we communicate to our volunteers, Board members and third parties who collect or process personal information on behalf of CUSJ.

CUSJ has appointed a Privacy Officer (usually the membership chair) to enforce proper procedures  to ensure the security of members’ personal data. We include a pointer to the privacy policy on all application forms with signature and donation considered as affirmation of consent. 

Identifying Purposes and Informing Individuals

CUSJ gathers personal information from its members in order to contact them and invite them to be involved in our work. Every member signs when joining in order to give permission for CUSJ to share their contact information with board members and Chapter leaders. Any CUSJ member who undertakes to form a CUSJ Chapter in their region can be given the names, phone numbers, and e-mails of the active and former CUSJ members in their region (who previously gave permission to share their info).

CUSJ also gives third-party mailing services the names and street address information of members who choose to receive JUSTnews by mail.

Consent

CUSJ obtains the consent of individuals in order to collect, use or disclose personal information, except where inappropriate–for example, due to legal, medical or security reasons. An individual has the right to withdraw consent at any time, subject to legal or contractual restrictions and reasonable notice.

When personal information that has already been collected will be used for a purpose not previously identified, CUSJ will communicate the new purpose to the individual(s) prior to use. Unless the new purpose is required by law, the consent of the individual(s) is required before information can be used for that purpose.

Limiting Collection of Information

CUSJ limits the collection of personal information to that which is necessary for the purposes identified, and ensures that information is collected by fair and lawful means.

Limiting Use, Disclosure and Retention of Information

CUSJ will not use or disclose personal information for purposes other than those for which it was collected, except with the consent of the individual or as required by law. Personal information is retained only as long as necessary to fulfill those purposes.

Accuracy of Information

CUSJ ensures that personal information is accurate, complete, and up-to-date.

Safeguards

To protect personal information against loss or theft, unauthorized access, copying, use or modification, CUSJ uses security safeguards that are appropriate to the sensitivity of the information.  Membership lists are kept on private computers and on a secure server. Board Members may not share membership information without a motion from the Board authorizing such sharing. Board members and Chapter leaders who request membership information in their area have to sign a non-disclosure agreement.  

Openness

This Privacy Policy, posted online, ensures that all individuals have specific information about CUSJ policies and practices relating to the management of personal information.

Individual Access to Information

Upon request, CUSJ will inform individuals of  the existence, use, and disclosure of their personal information and give them access to that information, except where inappropriate (for example, where information contains references to other individuals) or where proscribed by law. An individual may review the accuracy and completeness of the information and request that it be amended.

Handling Concerns and Suggestions

Individuals may address any concerns, questions or suggestions concerning compliance with the above principles to Joy Silver at membership@cusj.org.  Further information on privacy and individual rights in regard to privacy information may be found on the website of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada.

 

Social Media Auto Publish Powered By : XYZScripts.com